Bush Admits to Ordering NSA to Illegally Spy on Americans
[…] A [strong] goverment must control thier citizen. [M]aybe Bush [is] one of [the] president who agree with that.

Edits by Killfile - Learn to write.
User avatar
ucrzymofo87
This is my new home
Posts: 288
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2005 9:53 am
Location: Phoenix, Arizona

Post by ucrzymofo87 »

Uh oh, looks like George W. Bush was not the only president to order "spying" on suspected terrorists/foreign nationals without a court order. I would also like to point out that all of these actions, taken by Carter, Clinton, and Bush are all allowed under U.S. law source
Pay close attention to section 1802 where it reads, "Notwithstanding any other law, the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize electronic surveillance without a court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for periods of up to one year." EDIT: So, the title of this thread is misleading and false.
EXERCISE OF CERTAIN AUTHORITY RESPECTING ELECTRONIC SURVEILLANCE
EO 12139
23 May 1979


By the authority vested in me as President by Sections 102 and
104 of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C.